Collections and finding what you need
Libraries are home to millions of print and digital materials including print books, eBooks, print journals, eJournals, DVDs, streaming video, audio, archival primary sources, and much more. More information about our collections.
Use Libraries Search to find books, articles, journals, media, maps, music, and more. For more search options use Advanced Search. [TIP: When using Libraries Search, it also a good idea to sign in to your library account so you can request materials, see full text results, and create favorite lists.]
Research Guides by Subjects: librarian-curated lists of databases and resources.
Journals: Search the catalog for electronic and print journal titles.
Databases: Browse or search the A-Z list of library databases. You can filter by subject.
Digital Collections, Projects, and Exhibits
Have questions? See How to Find Resources by Format or ask us for assistance.
Checking out books, etc.
- Checking out or borrowing itemsYou can borrow books and other materials by using your U Card. As a UMN student you can check out an unlimited number of items and have full access to online library resources both on and off campus.
Get It
Use the Get It link to have physical materials delivered to your home or another library.
Accessibility Services
In collaboration with University partners, the University Libraries is committed to providing equitable access to our collections, services, and facilities for all library users. Accessibility Services.
Off-campus access to library resources
Current University students, staff and faculty should be able to get full text and online access to the University Libraries from anywhere. Here are three ways to access the library full text from off campus.
- Search the University of Minnesota library website. Log in with your UMN Internet ID and password to access resources.
- Log in using the U of M Virtual Private Network (VPN). You will need to download it VPN software to your computer from campus OIT (Office of Information Technology).
- Install the Libraries' Proxy Bookmarklet to your browser and click it to reload the page with your U of M login to get access to full text. Watch a proxy bookmarklet video (3 min) to learn more.
View examples and learn more on our How to get to full text from on and off campus Guide.
Interlibrary Loan & Document Delivery
- InterLibrary Loan & Digital DeliveryInterlibrary Loan (ILL) & Digital Delivery offers access to materials needed for courses and research, including materials not currently available within the University of Minnesota Libraries, AND digital copies of articles and book chapters from our print and microform collections. Free for currently-affiliated University students, faculty, and staff.
Computers, printing, scanning
All libraries offer self-serve printing stations that can also be used to scan and copy. There are fees for copying and printing but scanning is free.
Wireless access is available at all libraries via the University’s network. See OIT wireless overview for guidelines, set-up information, and technical standards.
More information on printing, scanning, and using computers.
Study and tech spaces; coffee shops
The Libraries offer a variety of study spaces, including open study areas and reservable group study rooms. Graduate students can also request private study carrels each semester.
Tech spaces include Makerspaces, Breakerspaces, Toaster Innovation Hub, 1:Button Studios, & more.
For a quick snack or beverage, check out our coffee shops.
Specialized research and instruction services
The Libraries offer a number of specialized research services to assist you in succeeding as a researcher. Here are a few:
ORCID ID: a free registry of researchers to ensure your work is associated with you throughout the research lifecycle, including grant applications, paper submissions, and final publication. Information about ORCID IDs
The Libraries provide a wide-range of services to instructors to help your students develop research-related skills. For example, we can visit your classes, create course guides with class-specific tools and resources, and support you in integrating emerging technologies and media into courses.
Workshops and tutorials
The Libraries offer in-person and online workshops on a number of topics including:
- advanced research tips
- citation managers (Endnote, Zotero)
- makerspace topics
- Pomodoro and other time management techniques
Use our library research tutorials to learn new skills for effective and efficient library research including how to start your research, plan your research, find and cite your sources, as well as communicate your research.
Getting your questions answered
We are all eager to answer your questions and get you the resources and information you need to succeed. Here are ways you can connect to library staff:
Subject librarians and department liaisons can provide research assistance to graduate students as well as answer questions about library services and resources. Some specific ways we can help:
- Help with research questions via email, phone, virtually, or in person. To set up a research consultation, contact your librarian directly or fill out this consultation request form.
- Develop subject-specific research guides
- Purchase books, journals, databases, etc. for your research or teaching needs. Contact your librarian or fill out this purchase request form (UMN login required).
- Work with instructors and TAs to teach and support face-to-face and online classes and workshops
- Create tailor-made research guides to assist your students completing their assignments.
- Answer questions related to library services and resources.
Chat 24/7 Online with the Libraries. Ask us anything! Chat with a librarian, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week with any research or library questions.
Email us using this contact form.
Call us at 612-624-3321.