Finding journal articles might seem confusing - but it doesn't have to be!
There are a few ways to find journal articles:
- Searching for a known item - Maybe someone tells you about a journal article or you find it in a bibliography, and you want to find a PDF and read that exact article. In this scenario, type as much information as you have about the article into the the search box at lib.umn.edu. If you can't find the article, reach out to Jessica Abbazio, Music Librarian, at jabbazio@umn.edu for help!
- Browsing a journal by title - Perhaps you're not looking for something specific, but you want to browse the newer issues of Arts in Psychotherapy, Music Educators Journal, Music Theory Spectrum, or another journal to see what new research is out there. In this case, type the name of the journal into the search box at lib.umn.edu.
- Searching for keywords, author names, subjects, etc. in a Libraries database or catalog - You might have a topic in mind and want to see what research has been done on this topic by searching in multiple journals at one time. In this instance, search for your keywords the search box at lib.umn.edu or in a Libraries database! The Libraries subscribes to a number of resources that will allow you to search multiple journal titles at the same time. Think of these databases as if they were platforms like Netflix or Hulu, where you can find multiple shows and episodes of those shows:
- The database = the streaming platform
- The journals in which the articles are published = the specific shows you want to want
- The articles = individual episodes of that show!
Explore some suggested databases for your MUED 5669 research below, and for more detailed instructions, visit Find journal articles tab on the Finding Music Materials Guide for tips on each of these strategies.
Questions? Need help? Contact Jessica Abbazio, Music Librarian, at jabbazio@umn.edu!
Getting full text
When using Library resources, the FindIt link is your connection to accessing the full text of articles if a PDF link is not already visible.
This short video will show you how to get to the articles you need for your research paper or other University of Minnesota assignments. Never pay for articles! If we don't have it online, request it and we will get it for you.
Tutorial: Let's talk databases: APA PsycInfo
This video introduces the APA PsycInfo database.
After viewing this video, you will be able to:
- Access the APA PsycInfo database
- Perform keyword searching
- Filter and sort search results
- View the Full text of articles or download a PDF
- Generate a citation right in the database
And finally: you will know how to get Library help if you need it!
Want more advanced tips on using PsycINFO? Check out our Advanced tutorial (7 min 49 sec video)!
Tutorial: Let's talk databases: Web of Science
This video introduces the Web of Science database.
After viewing this video, you will be able to:
- Access the Web of Science database
- Perform keyword searching
- Filter and sort search results
- View the Full text of articles or download a PDF
- Generate a citation
And finally: you will know how to get Library help if you need it!
Tutorial: Getting the most out of Google Scholar
- Identify the differences between Google and Google Scholar
- Understand how to access University of Minnesota Libraries-licensed materials through Google Scholar’s “Library Links”
- Search more effectively using Google Scholar’s advanced features and settings