Services for Undergraduate Students

When people hear the word "library" they think -- buildings and books. Sure, we have a lot of books (over 8 million of them) but we have lots more for your research and interests on our website from online journals, magazines and newspapers to steaming documentaries and more. Below is a sample. Contact us if you don't see something you are expecting, needing, or hoping to see. Remember Gold Book also has lots of additional campus resources. Try to Gopher Library Adventure, a choose your own adventure ebook to find out more. 

Watch the video on YouTube

The UMN Libraries have a variety of places to study in all of our libraries. Whether you like to study alone or with friends, in a quiet place or in a coffee shop -- the UMN Libraries have a place for you. When you go into a new library, spend a few minutes and walk around to see the options. Ask us if you need a specific kind of space.

• Reserve a study room in one of the UMN Libraries (60+ rooms)
• Study Space Finder - includes libraries and other campus buildings
• Get tips for finding space for zoom classes or meetings

Printing & photocopying

All University Libraries offer multifunctional devices that accommodate printing, photocopying and scanning in both black & white and color.

Self-serve printing/scanning/copying stations and UniPrint release stations accept payment via Gopher GOLD on your U Card, Gopher GOLD card or departmental copy card.

• Black-and-white prints and copies are $0.10 per exposure ($0.20 double-sided)
• Color prints and copies are $0.50 per exposure ($1.00 double-sided)

Printing from a library computer

1. Add value to your U card at a Cash-to-Gopher GOLD station or online. 
2. File>Print your document and enter a job name and ID to identify your job
3. Go to the print/copy/scan station or UniPrint release station -- staff can assist you in locating them
4. Swipe your U card through the card reader at the print/copy/scan station or on the keyboard at the Uniprint release station
5. Select your print job from the list that appears on the screen. (The cost to release the job will also appear.) Click Print to accept, and then Log Out.

Printing from the cloud

Navigate to z.umn.edu/mobileprint, upload a file, and release your print job to any University Library print/copy/scan station.

Printing from your mobile device

Install an app for Android or Apple iOS to print from your phone or tablet to any University Library print/copy/scan station.

Printing from your laptop

Wireless printing is available for Mac and Windows platforms. To set up your laptop for wireless printing, download and install one of the printer drivers listed below.

• Download a black and white driver for Mac OS
• Download a color driver for Mac OS
• Download a black and white printer driver for Windows
• Download a color printer driver for Windows

Find out more at lib.umn.edu/services/computers.

Databases help you find relevant articles and sources more quickly than just searching a big tool like Google.

The Libraries Search box at lib.umn.edu searches across many different databases. That means sometimes it brings back TOO many results. One way to save time and focus your results is to search one specific database. To find databases relevant to your topic try looking for a Library research guide or subject guide.

• Subject guides list the best databases for a particular area of study like Astrophysics, Psychology, or Theater.
• Course guides list resources specific to your course like WRIT 1301 or JOUR 3004.
• Topic guides list resources selected to provide information on a specific timely topic like Covid-19 or segregation in housing.

New: Course Works 

Starting in fall 2024, Undergraduate students will be automatically enrolled in a program called Course Works Complete. The program will provide required textbooks and readings for the courses you are taking for a flat fee of $279 for fall semester (this fee is added to your student account). You can opt-out of this program by taking action by September 16. 

Opt-out options

If you have opted-out of the the Course Works COMPLETE program -- you can still buy individual textbooks through Course Works Select using the Course Works tab in Canvas OR you can buy the textbook in other ways (e.g. Amazon, etc.) OR you can work with Libraries to request materials in other ways. 

Check the list to see if the library already has books for your course. We update it about a month before each semester. You can also search the Libraries search to see if we have a book in our collection or request a book from Interlibrary Loan. Learn more about how the Libraries can help with your textbooks. 

The UMN Libraries has a librarian for every department on campus. Librarians do a bunch of different things -- more than just read books! Librarians buy our online and print collections, meet with students and faculty on their research topics and teach classes and workshops. Librarians help students at our service points and on chat 24/7 with research questions, use our equipment like video cameras and 3D printers, and use special software like making maps and data visualizations. 

Archivists and curators help students and faculty with our unique and historic collections. They organize and grow these collections along with digitizing materials and objects. They also make exhibits and help researchers from around the country find what they need. 

• List of librarians by college
• Meet with a librarian

Even more ways to get help! 

• Peer Research Consultants

  Make an online 30 minute appointment for one-on-one peer assistance with your research. Get help with researching your topic, finding sources, citing sources and more. Peer Research Consultants can also help you get started with faculty-sponsored research.

• Chat 24/7 Online with the Libraries

  Ask us anything! Chat with a librarian, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week with any research or library questions.

When using Library resources, the FindIt link is your connection to accessing the full text of articles if a PDF link is not already visible.

This short video will show you how to get to the articles you need for your research paper or other University of Minnesota assignments. Never pay for articles! If we don't have it online, request it and we will get it for you. 

Current University students, staff and faculty should be able to get full text and online access to the University Libraries from anywhere. Here are three ways to access the library full text from off campus.

1. Search the University of Minnesota library website. Log in with your UMN Internet ID and password to access resources.
2. Log in using the U of M Virtual Private Network (VPN). You will need to download it VPN software to your computer from campus OIT (Office of Information Technology).
3. Install the Libraries' Proxy Bookmarklet to your browser and click it to reload the page with your U of M login to get access to full text. Watch a proxy bookmarklet video (3 min) to learn more. 

View examples and learn more on our How to get to full text from on and off campus Guide.

These services are designed to:

• Boost your confidence as a student
• Help you stay on top of your coursework
• Offer a deeper understanding of the content
• Connect you to peers who know tips and tricks for various courses 
• Teach you effective study strategies and time management

As a student, you've probably realized you need new skills for dealing with the many tasks filling up your semester: studying, classes, work, finances, family, friends. Explore these free online tutorials to learn new ways to manage your time, manage stress, take better notes, and prepare for tests.

Go to effectiveu.umn.edu.

The Minnesota English Language Program offers free, face-to-face English as a Second Language help to international undergraduate students at the University of Minnesota. Our consultants are available for 45-minute appointments.

They provide one-on-one English language support for improving:

• speaking skills for giving presentations, participating in class discussions, communicating with instructors and classmates
• grammar in speaking and writing
• listening comprehension of class lectures and discussions
• reading comprehension of academic texts
• vocabulary development
• pronunciation
• any other English as a Second Language need!

Libraries Makerspaces are open to UMN folks from all majors, programs, and skill levels. Equipment and materials are always free for UMN students, staff, and faculty.

You'll find 3D printers, smart cutters for vinyl stickers and other materials, soldering irons, sewing machines, VR headsets, rotary tools, and software for 3D modelling and embroidery design. Plus, basic supplies for prototyping and crafting.

Our Libraries makerspaces in the basement of Walter Library and the Health Sciences Library provide equipment, materials, training, and tools to promote innovation and creativity. The spaces are free to all UMN faculty, students, faculty, and staff. Learners at all skill levels can visit the makerspaces to explore new technologies, attend workshops, and receive guidance on designs and tools.

The Libraries Virtual Reality (VR) Studio fosters curiosity and creativity by offering course-specific events, workshops, consultations, and open hours for projects and exploration. Our curated collection of VR and 3D spatial experiences cover many subjects, from anatomy and empathy to product design.

Toaster Innovation Hub promotes multi-disciplinary collaboration in service to innovation and entrepreneurship. The Toaster is here to spark conversation and ideation and move your ideas from concept to launch. Drop in for collaborative workshops, events, or one-on-one coaching. Connect with fellow students at our group meeting spaces or tinker, create, and prototype.

Fuel up while you study at one of the coffee shop in Walter Library

• Wise Owl Cafe in Walter Library (basement level)

More information at https://dineoncampus.com/UMN.

Never get stopped by a message asking you to "buy" and article (sometimes that is called a pay wall)! The University Libraries has millions of online journals, magazine and newspapers -- both subscriptions to "browse" or read a current issue and tools to help you search. 

Use the links below to reach current articles. Remember this is just a sample of what you have access to -- try the search box on our homepage lib.umn.edu to find more.  

Find more information about reading online magazines, current news, commentary and opinion

You can stream and watch documentaries and many arts focused films including Opera and Theater performances. We have a bunch of online streaming music collections -- primarily these are for the music majors but we all get to take advantage of them.

Keep in mind that any of these sources evens songs can also be used as part of a future research paper or project!

Think like a Researcher is a mini-course designed to help undergraduate students become comfortable with the research skills and tools needed to participate. It is designed to bring students, especially first year and second year students, from different colleges together to learn. Workshop topics are benefits and challenges of research, finding faculty mentors, videos with advice from student researchers, examples of student projects and more. Learn about the wide variety of ways to get started with research including volunteer, taking a course, Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP), Undergraduate Research Scholarship (URS), summer research and more. Learn more about the Office for Undergraduate Research and the University Libraries.

Quotes from student participants:

• "It's quite helpful for learning about the basics of how research works."
• "It was definitely worthwhile. Dense package of useful info."
• "It provided an easy manner for me to feel like I have one foot in the door already."

• "Very clear guide to take a first step for research"

Register today!

To find out more and register go to z.umn.edu/thinklikearesearcher.